My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 
Metro Championships (Feb 5, 2016)
The Metro League Gymnastics Championships were held at Ballard High School Friday night February 5, 2016. This meet determined which teams and gymnasts would compete at the 3A District meet to be held at Ballard High School, Saturday February 13, 2016. (Note: March-in for Individuals is 9:30 am. March-in for Teams is 1:00 pm)
 
Eight teams were represented at this meet. The top two teams advance to Districts.
They are: Holy Names (scoring 175.825) and Ballard (scoring 164.125). Bainbridge came in close at 3rd place (162.525) and although not competing as a team at Districts qualified most of their gymnasts.
 
Also qualifying for Districts are the top 5 All-Around gymnasts (not on a qualifying team). They are:
from Bainbridge - Remi Rosencrans, Siqi Talley, Emma Chee
from Roosevelt - Claire Schwartz
from West Seattle - Summer Kramer
 
Finally qualifying for Districts are the top 13 gymnasts for each event (not on a qualifying team or qualifying as All-Around). They are:
 
Vault
from Bainbridge - Ashleigh Cate, Alathea Pippenger, Willa Jones-Irwin
from Chief Sealth - Samara Joseph, Delena Tran
from Roosevelt - Lola Reinhardt, Catie Dutton
from Ingraham - Morgan Tucker, Caitlin Davis, Jackie Snell
from Nathan Hale - Lily Hatzenbeler
from West Seattle - Ahna Kubo, Annika Salenjus
 
Bars
from Ingraham - Isabel Gjerde, Olivia Glick, Caitlin Davis, Kaley Joss, Nathalie Shoji, Jackie Snell
from Roosevelt - Catie Dutton, AnnaRose Becket-Herbert
from Nathan Hale - Lily Hatzenbeler, Adele Houston
from Bainbridge - Briana Brayere, Alathea Pippenger
from West Seattle - Olivia Christopher
 
Beam
from West Seattle - Tatiyana Winge, Annika Salenjus, Krista John
from Bainbridge - Alathea Pippenger, Ashleigh Cate, Briana Brayere
from Ingraham - Isabel Gjerde, Shannon Fadich, Morgan Tucker
from Roosevelt - Lola Reinhardt
from Nathan Hale - Lily Hatzenbeler
from Chief Sealth - Sarah Gleason, Casey Kono
 
Floor
from Bainbridge - Ashleigh Cate, Karena Klinkenberg, Alathea Pippenger
from Nathan Hale - Lily Hatzenbeler
from West Seattle - Annika Salenjus,Tatiyana Winge
from Roosevelt - Lola Reinhardt, Rachel De Jaen, Catie Dutton
from Ingraham - Nathalie Shoji, Isabel Gjerde, Gabby Hubble, Olivia Glick
 
Congratulations to all of the qualifiers !!
 
Complete Results
Team (with gymnasts listed)
 

by posted 02/05/2016
Jan 30, 2016 All-Comers JV Meet
Saturday morning, January 30, Ballard hosted the All Comers Metro meet. This delightful meet is for Junior Varsity gymnasts who don't always have the opportunity to compete in regular season meets. Congratulations to all the competitors who showed heart and joy today.
 
Complete results:
Team scores  (top 3 scores from each event used to calculate team score)
 

by posted 01/30/2016
Jan 29, 2016 - Senior Night a Success

2016 Ballard Seniors
2016 Senior night was a success for many of the Ballard gymnasts. Seniors being honored that night were:
Clara Yardley, Hannah Hudson, Lily Godon, Clare Maclay, and Bella Steenstra.  The Ballard team had it's highest score of the season, 164.100, coming in second to a strong Bellingham team. Clara Yardley took first place in the All-Around (with Hannah Hudson coming in 3rd). Clara took the first place on Beam (Bella Steenstra took 2nd place) and Clara was also first place in the Floor Exercise.
 
Team Scores: Bellingham (166.850), Ballard (164.100), West Seattle (137.700), Chief Sealth (124.700).
 
Complete Scores:

by posted 01/30/2016
BHS Gymnastics Kids Camp

BHS Gymnastics Kids Camp

 

Please share our poster and registration link with friends and family in grades K-5!:   http://bhsgymnasticskidscamp.brownpapertickets.com

 


by posted 01/10/2016
Ballard scores well in first home meet
Ballard scored 152.850 in their first meet of the season competing against Holy Names (163.150), Bainbridge (140.050), and Chief Sealth (78.650).
 
Results for the meet:
 
 

 


by posted 12/04/2015
2015-16 Gymnastics Schedule

 

November

Tuesday Nov 24th                                        Parent Meeting

Tuesday, Nov 24th                                      Picture Day

 

December

Friday, Dec 4th                                              Home Meet!

                                                                                       Set up 3:00, competition starts 6:00

 

Friday, Dec 11th                                           Meet @ Nathan Hale High School

                                                                                       Bus leaves 1:30, competition starts 4:00

 

Thursday, Dec 17th                                     Meet at Skyline High School

                                                                                       Bus leaves 4:00, competition starts 7:00

January

Friday, Jan 8th                                               Meet at Bainbridge High School

                                                                                       Bus leaves 2:30, competition at 6:00

 

Saturday, Jan 9th                                         WOWI Invitational  (optional meet)

                                                                                       location and time TBD

 

Friday, Jan 15th                                            Meet at West Seattle High School

                                                                                       Bus leaves 4:30, competition at 7:00

 

 

Friday, Jan 22nd                                           Meet at Nathan Hale High School

                                                                                       Bus leaves 1:30, competition at 4:00

 

Friday, Jan 29th                                            Home meet

                                                                                       Set up 4:00, competition starts at 7:00

 

Saturday, Jan 30th                                      JV Invitational/All Comers Meet at home

                                                                                       Leave gym set up from night before

                                                                                       Competition 10:00-12:00ish

February

Friday, Feb 5th                                             Metro Championships at home

                                                                                       Set up 4:00, competition at 7:00

 

Saturday, Feb 13th                                      District Meet @ ?

 

Friday, Feb 19th                                           Tacoma Dome - State meet

 

Saturday, Feb 20th                                      Tacoma Dome - State finals

 

 


by posted 10/24/2015
Upcoming Games
Calendar is loading...